Rustenburg is a school that prides itself on setting high standards in the academic arena, and the 2013 Matric class were no exception, with a 100% pass rate. 97.9% received a Bachelors pass and the group achieved 430 individual subject distinctions between them.
2013 Matric Certificates are available for collection from the Office, girls or parents collecting Certificates must please bring ID documents with them.
At the 2011 National Senior Certificate Award Ceremony, Rustenburg was named the top school in the category: Excellence in Academic Performance – Western Cape. In 2012 and 2013, Rustenburg did not qualify to be included in the top 20 schools in the province because of the smaller group in the 2012 Matric Class. To qualify, schools need a consistency in number of grade 12 candidates over a period of 3 years (at least 90%) of previous years.
This year all the individual subject averages were above 65% with 11 above 70% and 6 subject averages over 80%.
The schools’ top achievers are Lauren Denny and Nicola Cilliers who achieved 9 subject distinctions and an aggregate of 96%.
For a summary of the NSC results, please download our 2013 Results Sheet
In addition, 51 learners achieved 4 or more subject distinctions:
4 distinctions: 10 pupils
5 distinctions: 15 pupils
6 distinctions: 7 pupils
7 distinctions: 9 pupils
8 distinctions: 7 pupils
9 distinctions: 3 pupil
We are proud to announce that the following Rustenburg girls have achieved amongst the top ten marks for their individual subjects in the Western Cape:
ABRSM Practical Music Grade 7
1st Woohyun Lee
2nd Nicola Cilliers
ABRSM Practical Music Grade 8
1st Lauren Denny
Afrikaans First Additional Language
2nd Corne Odendal
9th Nicola Cilliers
Consumer Studies
5th Ashlynn Wessels
6th Abigail Wood
7th Robyn Paterson
Dance Studies
2nd Courtney Ravell
Dramatic Arts
3rd Robyn Paterson
English Home Language
1st Robyn Paterson
3rd Nicola Cilliers
6th Lauren Denny
French Second Additional Language
6th Nicola Cilliers
Geography
2nd Lauren Denny
9th Lona Bam
German Second Additional Language
5th Emely Kohler
History
4th Nicola Cilliers
6th Robyn Paterson
9th Robyn Fester
Life Orientation
8th Lauren Denny
Life Sciences
6th Abigail Wood
Mathematics
6th Lauren Denny
Mathematics Paper 3
3rd Lauren Denny
8th Nicola Cilliers
10th Abigail Wood and Yi-Shin Yuan
Music
10th Joo Young Kim
Previous years’ results: