Sports News and Results 11 October 2018

  • The new Term 4 Sports schedule is available here and all sport will start on Monday 15 October as per this schedule. There is something for everyone to participate in with YOGA and ATHLETICS (Track and Field) having been added to the programme. 

Sport Fixtures Term 4

Water Polo

WATER POLO KNOCKOUT TOURNAMENT: 12 & 13 October at Reddam Constantia.

Matches start at 15:00 on Friday and continue through to 17:00 on Saturday. The RGHS U14A; U16A and U19A Teams will be participating.

Swimming

SWIMMING GALAS – Term 4 2018 
18 OCTOBER 
Combined Gala @ Rondebosch Boys’ High 

25 OCTOBER 
Individual gala @ Herschel 
  
1 NOVEMBER 
Combined Gala @ SACS 

Tennis

TENNIS MATCHES – Term 4 2018   
Week 1  Teams Opponent Venue 
Friday 12 October 1st & 2nd St Cyprians St Cyprians 
Tuesday 16 October 3rd, 4th & 5th St Cyprians RGHS 
Week 2        
Tuesday 23 October 4th & 5th Springfield Springfield 
Friday 26 October 1st, 2nd, 3rd Springfield RGHS 
Week 3       
Tuesday 30 October 4th & 5th Herschel RGHS 
Friday 2 November 1st, 2nd, 3rd Herschel RGHS 

Sports Awards

The Rustenburg Sports Awards Assembly was held on 9 October. We were privileged to have Kristin Bellingan, a past pupil who matriculated in 2016, as our guest speaker. Kristin currently represents South Africa in three sporting codes; swimming; surf lifesaving and pool lifesaving. Kristin represented South Africa at the Commonwealth Games in Australia earlier this year. Her message was both inspiring and encouraging, urging the learners to participate in all that is offered and ensure that they follow their dreams.

Congratulations to all the winners listed below:

Special Awards

Ashleigh Noyce and Kristin Bellingan

NICOLA BARRETT CUP

Ashleigh Noyce received the Nicola Barrett Cup for all round sporting excellence, showing team loyalty and good sportsmanship. Ashleigh played in the 1st Hockey Team and the 1st Indoor Hockey Team. She also represented the U18B WP Hockey Team as well as the PSI U16 Indoor Cape Seals Team. Ashleigh represented Rustenburg at the National All Girls Festival for Tennis and ran in the Inter-schools Cross Country event.

RUSTENBURG TEAM OF THE YEAR

The Rustenburg Team of the Year Trophy was awarded to the 1st Hockey Team. They won the silver medal at the Spar Tournament, the bronze medal at the Cape Town International Festival and they placed fifth at the National All Girls Festival.


Team of the Year winners: 1st Hockey Team

SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Hannah Schaefer

  • 1st Team Water Polo
  • 1st Team Hockey
  • WP U16B Water Polo
  • SA U17 Water Polo

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR

Rachel Noyce

  • U16A Hockey
  • U15A Cross Country
  • PSI Indoor Hockey
  • U16 Zonal Hockey Team
  • U15 Zonal Cross Country

Awards

SPORTAWARD
CRICKETMost promising juniorMegan Carollesen
CRICKETMost promising seniorJade Lawson
CRICKETFull ColoursAlida van der Merwe
CRICKETExcellence in CricketAlida van der Merwe
CRICKETMorag McCleod Trophy:
Player who has shown enthusiasm and encouraged the game of cricket at Rustenburg
Carmen Wilson-Harris
CROSS COUNTRYMerit Rachel Noyce
CROSS COUNTRYMerit Zaina Abrahams
CROSS COUNTRYMerit Olivia Key
CROSS COUNTRYMerit Kate Lodwick
CROSS COUNTRYHas shown commitment, enthusiasm and improvement throughout the seasonKate Lodwick
CROSS COUNTRYMerit Rebecca Behne
CROSS COUNTRYDisplayed consistent enthusiasm, reliability, loyalty and excellent leadership.Rebecca Behne
CROSS COUNTRYMost improved runner Rachel Behne
CROSS COUNTRYMost promising runner Lara Rule
CROSS COUNTRYBest Junior Runner Lara Rule
CROSS COUNTRYHalf colours Megan Phillipson
CROSS COUNTRYBest Senior Runner Megan Phillipson
HOCKEYTeamMila Guerrini
HOCKEYTeamKayleigh Beattie
HOCKEYTeamJamie van Schoor
HOCKEYTeamZahraa Waggie
HOCKEYMeritJosie Malherbe
HOCKEYMeritRachel Noyce
HOCKEYHalf coloursHannah Schaefer
HOCKEYHalf coloursRebecca Hill
HOCKEYFull coloursAshleigh Noyce
HOCKEYMost valuable U14 playerCatalina Ross
HOCKEYMost promising U14 playerHannah Lavery
HOCKEYTracey Hall Trophy:Most outstanding U14 playerKelly Prowse
HOCKEYMost Improved U16 Hockey PlayerRobyn van Zijl
HOCKEYMost Improved U16 Hockey PlayerLaila Samodien
HOCKEYHalf coloursNika Hofmeyr
HOCKEYU16 Hockey:Most outstanding PlayerNika Hofmeyr
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonGeorgia Dugmore
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonSharna Naidoo
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonSarah Firth 
HOCKEYMeritJustine Crook
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonJustine Crook
HOCKEYMost Improved Hockey PlayerGemma Watermeyer
HOCKEYFull colours (re-award)Jacqueline Sissons
HOCKEYPietersen Hockey Trophy:Displayed outstanding and consistent enthusiasm, reliability, loyalty and good sportsmanshipJacqueline Sissons
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonJacqueline Sissons
HOCKEYLianne do Rego goalkeeping trophyCaroline Schreiber
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonCaroline Schreiber
HOCKEYHockey player of the yearCourtney Wheeler
HOCKEYShown excellence and consistency throughout the seasonCourtney Wheeler
INDOOR HOCKEYMeritSarah Firth
INDOOR HOCKEYHalf ColoursAshleigh Noyce
INDOOR HOCKEY Certificate of excellence for a consistently high standard of play for the last three years Jacqueline Sissons
INDOOR HOCKEYHalf ColoursCaroline Schreiber
INDOOR HOCKEYCertificate of excellence for a consistently high standard of play for the last three years Caroline Schreiber
INDOOR HOCKEYHalf coloursCourtney Wheeler
INDOOR HOCKEYIndoor hockey player of the YearCourtney Wheeler
NETBALLMost improved U14 playerAnna Gray
NETBALLMost improved U14 playerChloe Williams
NETBALLMost promising U14 Netball playerCharite Strauss
NETBALLTeamKayla Henry
NETBALLTeamJaime Cooper
NETBALLMeritChloe Kruger
NETBALLMeritAyla Figueira
NETBALLMeritKayla Johnson
NETBALLHalf coloursIsabella Little
NETBALLMost promising junior netball playerIsabella Little
NETBALLLong term service and loyalty to the 1st Netball team (2 years)Chloè Kruger
NETBALLLong term service and loyalty to the 1st Netball team (2 years)Meg Wilson
NETBALLLong term service and loyalty to the 1st Netball team (3 years)Amber Jossie
NETBALLBaguley trophy:Most improved playerTegan Makovini
NETBALLLong term service and loyalty to the 1st Netball team (2 years)Ayla Figuera
NETBALLShooter with the best goal averageAyla Figuera
NETBALLNetball player of the YearSarah Murashiki
SOCCERMost committed playerNicole Oosthuizen
SQUASHMost improved and committed playerRoxanne Comyn
SQUASHMost promising and consistent playerAmy-Rai Bernberg
SQUASHFrancois Botha Trophy:Most enthusiasm for the game and has encouraged greater interest in the game at RustenburgCameron Alexander
SQUASHFull ColoursJordyn Campbell
SQUASHRGHS Best Squash Player:No. 1 playerJordyn Campbell
SWIMMINGMeritOlivia Key
SWIMMINGHalf ColoursHannah Faure
SWIMMINGFull Colours
SWIMMINGMost promising junior swimmerRose Williamson
SWIMMINGFull ColoursDaniella Solkow
SWIMMINGMost promising senior swimmerDaniella Solkow
SWIMMINGMeritRebecca Behne
SWIMMINGBarbara Marais Trophy:Swimmer showing hard work and team spiritRebecca Behne
TENNISTeamMila Guerrini
TENNISMeritAlida van der Merwe
TENNIS Most promising tennis playerNicola Miller
TENNISTeamJosie Knutsen
TENNIS Most improved tennis playerJosie Knutsen
TENNISBest Junior Tennis PlayerJuliana Barrish
TENNISBest Senior Tennis PlayerMegan Davidson
TOUCH RUGBYMeritAarzoo Bray
TOUCH RUGBYMeritErin Hector
TOUCH RUGBYHalf ColoursJade Lawson
TOUCH RUGBYFull ColoursNishaat Hendricks
TOUCH RUGBYFull ColoursIman Cassiem
TOUCH RUGBYHalf ColoursAzraa Rawoot
TOUCH RUGBYLong term service and loyalty to the Touch RugbyAzraa Rawoot
TOUCH RUGBYThe player who has excelled, shown enthusiasm, loyalty and good sportsmanship in the game at RustenburgAmber Jossie
WATER POLOExcellence in Water Polo and in her leadership of the U14A TeamRose Williamson
WATER POLOExcellence in Water PoloAnna Gray
WATER POLOExcellence in Water Polo and in her leadership of the U16A TeamMia Lazarus
WATER POLOMost improved U16 Water Polo playerMadison Beley
WATER POLOTeamTeagan Salmon
WATER POLOMeritKayla Henry
WATER POLOMeritJamie van Schoor
WATER POLOMeritAlexa Edwards
WATER POLOFull ColoursRuby Wares
WATER POLOMeritGeorgia Hill
WATER POLOLaura Barrett trophy: Most passionate Water Polo playerGeorgia Hill
WATER POLOMeritRebecca McConnell
WATER POLOLisa Stirrat trophy:Most improved water polo playerRebecca McConnell
WATER POLOFull ColoursHannah Schaefer
WATER POLO Excellence in Senior Water PoloHannah Schaefer

Western Province Certificates

NAMESPORTTEAM / TOURNAMENT
AVIELLA ABRAHAMSTOUCH RUGBYWP U17B
HUDAA ARENDTOUCH RUGBYWP U17B
REBECCA BEHNELIFESAVINGWESTERN CAPE
AARZOO BRAYTOUCH RUGBYWP U17B
JORDYN CAMPBELLSQUASHU16 WP
IMAN CASSIEMTOUCH RUGBYWP U17 A
KAYLA CURRIE-GUMWOUNDERWATER HOCKEYBOLAND
ALEXANDRA DE MEUTERTOUCH RUGBYWP U17A
AZRAH DICKINDOOR HOCKEYPSI U14 SHARKS

HOCKEY
U16 SOUTH ZONE
ALEXA EDWARDSWATER POLOWP U16B
YLARA ESAU SALIEFIGURE SKATINGJUNIOR WP
JULIET FIETSURFINGCAPE WINELANDS TEAM
CAMILLA FREDDYRYTHMIC GYMNASTICSWESTERN CAPE
RAZAN HASSANTOUCH RUGBYWP U15
ERIN HARTZENBERGSWIMMINGWESTER CAPE A TEAM
ERIN HECTORTOUCH RUGBYWP U17A
NISHAAT HENDRICKSTOUCH RUGBYWP U17A
KAYLA HENRYWATER POLOWP U16B
GEORGIA HILLWATER POLOWP U16B
REBECCA HILLHOCKEYWP U18 SOUTH ZONE
HANNAH HILLMANWATER POLOWP U15A
NIKA HOFMEYRINDOOR HOCKEYPSI U16 CAPE SEALS

HOCKEY
WP U16B
YASMEEN KAZITOUCH RUGBYWP U17B
JADE LAWSONTOUCH RUGBYWP U17A
MIA LAZARUSWATER POLOWP U15A
ISABELLA LITTLENETBALLWESTERN CAPE U16
JOSIE MALHERBEINDOOR HOCKEYPSI U14 SEALS

HOCKEY
U16 SOUTH ZONE
JENNA MARTINARTISTIC GYMNASTICSWESTERN CAPE
REBECCA McCONNELLWATER POLOWP U16B
ERRYN MORRISONTOUCH RUGBYWP U17A
ASHLEIGH NOYCEHOCKEYWP U18B

INDOOR HOCKEY
PSI U16 CAPE SEALS
RACHEL NOYCEHOCKEYWP U16 SOUTH ZONE

INDOOR HOCKEY
PSI CAPE SHARKS
AZHAR PHILLIPSTOUCH RUGBYWP U15
KELLY PROWSEATHLETICS – HIGH JUMPWP U14
IMAAN SAMODIENTOUCH RUGBYWP U15
HANAAN SHAIKJEETOUCH RUGBYWP U15
HANNAH SCHAEFERWATER POLOWP U16B
ZOE SITHOLETOUCH RUGBYWP U15
JACQUELINE SISSONSHOCKEYWP U18A
DANIELLA SOLKOWSWIMMINGWESTERN CAPE SENIOR
ZAHRAH SOLOMONSTOUCH RUGBYWP U17B
ALIDA VAN DER MERWECRICKETWP U19 GIRLS
ANKE VAN JAARSVELDINDOOR HOCKEYPSI U16 WEST COAST BARRACUDAS
JAMIE VAN SCHOORWATER POLOWP U16B
GEMMA WATERMEYERINDOOR HOCKEYPSI U16 SUNBIRDS
RUBY WARESWATER POLOWP U16B
ZAANDRE BARRETT-THERONNETBALLWC LADIES A TEAM

TOUCH RUGBY
WP LADIES A TEAM

National representatives

ALIDA VAN DER MERWECRICKET – U19B SCHOOLS TEAMDec 2017
KAITLYN DOMSSYNCHRONISED SWIMMING  U13-U15July 2018
HANNAH SCHAEFERWATER POLO U17ADec 2017
Junior Sportswoman Award NomineesWinner = Rachel Noyce
Grade 8 – Kelly Prowse
Grade 9 – Sage Canter, Azrah Dick, Hannah Hillman, Josie Malherbe, Rachel Noyce, Robyn van Zijl
Senior Sportswoman Award NomineesWinner = Hannah Schaefer
Grade 10 – Nika Hofmeyr, Isabella Little
Grade 11 – Ashleigh Noyce, Hannah Schaefer, Alida van der Merwe
Grade 12 – Jaqueline Sissons
Team of the Year nominees
U15 Cross Country TeamPGSGU winners
U14A Water Polo2nd at Dave Pitcairn Tournament
U14A Netball TeamPGSGU winners2nd in league
U19A Netball TeamPGSGU winners3rd in league
U19A Touch RugbyWon league + 2nd at Century City tournament
U19A Hockey Team (Winners)Placed 3rd in GC league
2nd at PGSGU/ 2nd at SPAR/ 3rd at CT Festival
From left:  Ashleigh Noyce (Laura Barrett Cup winner), Mrs Scott, Rachel Noyce (Junior Sportswoman of the Year), Ms Blayi