Music Results – November 2017

RESULTS OF PRACTICAL EXAMINATIONS – NOVEMBER 2017

DISTINCTION

CANNON, Tenille – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 4)

CATTERMOLE, Lara – (TCL, singing, Grade 4)

DAMON, Kim-Joy – (TCL, piano, Grade 7)

DANIELS, Carla – (TCL, drumkit, Grade 3)

DE-BEGER, Emma – (TCL, guitar, Grade 1)

DE VRIES, Michaela – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 4)

DOWNIE, Kaitlin – (TCL, violin, Grade 8)

JEON, Jiyoon  – (TCL, piano, Grade 8)

LANE, Erin – (TCL, cello, Grade 1)

MACEDO, Nina – (TCL, guitar, Grade 3)

MTHEMBU, Olwethu – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 4)

NEW, Georgia – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 5)

NTIKURIRWA Bernice – (TCL, drumkit,  Grade 2)

ORCHARD, Cassidy – (TCL, recorder, Grade 5)

PETERS, Ameryn – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 6)

ROBERTS, Clare – (LCM, acoustic guitar, Grade 3)

SALONEN, Mia – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 6)

SAMPSON, Chloë – (ABRSM, singing, Grade 3)

SAMPSON, Chloë – (TCL, violin, Grade 3)

SCHREIBER, Caroline – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 5)

SOLOMONS, Shazia – (TCL, guitar, Grade 4)

WHITTAL, Erica – (ABRSM, singing, Grade 4)

WHITTAL, Erica – (TCL, violin, Grade 6)

 

MERIT

ALLIE-EBRAHIM, Khadeeja – (TCL, piano, Grade 5)

ANDERSON, Ronia – (TCL, piano, Grade 2)

BARNARD, Megan – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 4)

BIRCH, Kate – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 4)

BURSTON, Emile – (TCL, piano, Grade 2)

CILLIERS, Bianca – (TCL, recorder, Grade 7)

DAMON, Kim-Joy – (TCL, cello, Grade 4)

DE VILLIERS, Kirsten – (TCL, jazz saxophone, Grade 4)

ECCLES, Anna – (TCL, recorder, Grade 4)

ELARIO, Isabella – (TCL, electronic keyboard, Grade 3)

KüHN, Emma – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 4)

LAWSON, Jade – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 1)

LEE, Tai-Li – (LCM, acoustic guitar, Grade 5)

MURRAY, Angelique – (TCL, flute, Grade 2)

NG, Chi Ying – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 7)

NIJZINK-LAURIE, Zara – (TCL, piano, Grade 4)

OLAROGUN, Hannah – (TCL, violin, Grade 5)

PEPUKAI, Tanatswa – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 3)

PHILANDER, Sarah – (TCL, violin, Grade 5)

POHPLONKER, Haneen – (TCL, violin, Grade 3)

POULTER, Erin – (ABRSM, Horn in F, Grade 4)

SALONEN, Mia – (ABRSM, clarinet, Grade 6)

SHAW, Mikayla – (TCL, saxophone, Grade 4)

SOOFUL, Mishka – (TCL, recorder, Grade 5)

VAN OTTERLO, Mikaela – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 5)

 

PASS

ABRAHAMS, Aman – (TCL, guitar, Grade 5)

CHILWAN, Saar-rah – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 3)

CHUNG, Ye Eun – (TCL, piano, Grade 6)

DE VILLIERS, Megan – (TCL, flute, Grade 5)

ECCLES, Rebecca – (TCL, piano, Grade 4)

FREDDY, Camilla – (TCL, flute, Grade 4)

HALLETT, Jemma – (TCL, violin, Grade 4)

JARDINE, Jameelah – (TCL, cello, Grade 5)

KHAMAL, Ainslee – (TCL, violin, Grade 5)

NAVSARIA, Tinika – (TCL, piano, Grade 4)

RAINIER-POPE, Robyn – (TCL, flute, Grade 4)

SMITH, Ashleigh – (ABRSM, piano, Grade 4)

TOET, Leigh – (TCL, violin, Grade 4)

WORTHINGTON-SMITH, Katherine – (TCL, Clarinet, Grade 6)

WORTHINGTON-SMITH, Katherine – (TCL, piano, Grade 5)

 

RESULTS OF THEORY EXAMINATIONS

OCTOBER 2017

DISTINCTION – ABOVE 90%

ABRAHAMS, Aman – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

DAVIDS, Jenna – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

DAVIDSON, Yakira – (ABRSM, Grade 1)

DE VILLIERS, Kirsten – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

ELARIO, Isabella – (ABRSM, Grade 4)

EPHRAIM, Kreshalia – (ABRSM, Grade 1)

HATTON, Abbey – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

LATIFF, Saar-rah – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

LEE, Sanga – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

MACEDO, Ayla – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

MCGOWAN, Marnie – (ABRSM, Grade 4)

MTHEMBU, Olwethu – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

NEW, Georgia – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

PETERS, Ameryn – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

NKGUDI, Tumelo – (ABRSM, Grade 4)

OPPELT, Kathia – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

POLZIN, Geena – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

POULTER, Erin – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

PYPER, Jemma – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

RAINIER-POPE, Robyn – (ABRSM, Grade 1)

ROBERTS, Clare – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

ROOMES, Natasha – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

SCHREIBER, Caroline – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

STULTING, Lara – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

VAN DER MERWE, Tanya – (ABRSM, Grade 4)

WORTHINGTON-SMITH, Katherine – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

 

MERIT –80% – 89%

CHUNG, Ye-Eun – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

COMYN, Roxanne – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

LAGARDIEN, Sakeena – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

LAWSON, Jade – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

MURRAY, Caelin – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

TOET, Leigh – (ABRSM, Grade 4)

WHITTAL, Erica – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

WRIGHT, Gina – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

 

PASS 66% – 79%)

McGAUGHEY, Shannon – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

NIJZINK-LAURIE, Zana – (ABRSM, Grade 3)

OLAROGUN, Hannah – (ABRSM, Grade 5)

SLINGERS, Lisa – (ABRSM, Grade 2)

 

Well done to our musicians on these excellent results and to their dedicated teachers.


Related Departments